Information about R.T.I. against my own Gram Panchayat


Sir, I have filed an R.T.I. against my own gram panchayat regarding sewage line construction. All the drainage lines were made to fall into clean water ponds in my village periphery thus threatning environment and health. Now I want to know that whether my Panchayat will come to know about my name that I had placed R.T.I. against them? It may be risky for me. So can you please tell me whether my secrecy will be unveiled to Panchayat or not?? Hoping for favourable response. Thanks

Answers (1)


152 votes

Seeking RTI not a complaint, so you do not need to worry its a simple application through we can seek information laying in any govt office, and you still thinking that someone attack on you, you can knock the door of police


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles