×

quesInability to take action by CIC against SIC

I made a complaint to the CIC against SIC U.P. for not providing the information, but CIC Registry office forwarded the same to SIC, instead of taking any action at CIC level. Need a remedy against such an action of the CIC office.

  • ansThe only remedy available is to first approach the SIC and then talk to CIC for the same.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am pursuing my post graduation from a university in the course of Msc. Education…

i filed various RTI in these state but i did nt get a single information…

In my locality some people from different localities are running factories and its illegal to…

I am a medical student at Safdarjung hospital and have been deliberately failed by my…

R.T.I Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Shamsher Garud

  Nariman Point
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Shrijan Shukla

  Changorabhata
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly