illegal cutting trees without owners permission

can bmc cut tree without property owners permission.

Answers (1)

315 votes

No, Municipal Corporation cannot get the tree.  

According to the Indian Forest Act, each state has laid down its own rules and regulations against felling of trees. For cutting down trees that are blocking your way, whose branches are spreading to your house or blocking hoardings, you need to take a clearance from the Forest department.

If Municipal Corporation had obtained the permises then they can get the tree, if not, then you can complaint to Forest Department

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles