How to get information from RTI when rejected by the authority


I asked under rti about the information in respect of executives posted and drawing AMS HFRT (RDARA/MWARA) proficiency at Airports Authority of India CHQ New Delhi with there last date of performing duty in HFRT. but the PIO refused to give this information by coating rti rule 8 1 j. how i can prove that will not cover under rti rule 8 1 j?

Answers (1)


111 votes

If you feel that the exemption claimed by the Authhority is not valid, you may prefer appeal before the Appellate Authority.
The time limit and address of the the Appellate Authority is mentioned in the letter received by you.
Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles