how to get illegal construction demolished if MCD is not taking action


My neighbors have built illegal extensions in front of their home. I filed a written complaint to the MCD but no action has been taken. How to get this illegal construction demolished?

Answer

You can file a writ in the High court for seeking direction for demolition of the illegal construction.

You can also file RTI in the MCD for checking the status of the written complaint made by you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have received a R.T.I. reply against central Bank,he replied that matter is old 40 years so they can not reply but we follow our case a long time,ou…

Read More

Can RTI document submitted by plantiff be received as an evidence in court.…

Read More

I am pursuing my post graduation from a university in the course of Msc. Education but the course was not recognized by NCTE (national council for tea…

Read More

I want to know whether the student can be denied of the hall ticket if the parents have not paid the school fee…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue