×

quesHow can i obtain my documents from govt. office other than RTI?

Few years back my property was sealed by the government. Now i am trying to obtain my file from the government office to file a case against them and they are denying me the file. I also filed an RTI before but there was no response to that. Is there any other way to obtain documents from the government than RTI?

  • ans

    You should first of all write a application  to the government or department therein requesting you to furnish the sealing order.

    If they fail to provide the same, then you can file a Writ Petition before the High Court thereby challenging the sealing of the premises and requesting for desealing.

    With respect to RTI, if the department does not reply within thirty days, then you have the right to file an appeal within the same public authority within 30 days.

    Every public authority has appointed an officer senior in rank to the PIO as the Appellate Authority.

  • ansYou should first of all write a application to the government or department therein requesting you to furnish the sealing order.
    If they fail to provide the same, then you can file a Writ Petition before the High Court thereby challenging the sealing of the premises and requesting for desealing.
    With respect to RTI, if the department does not reply within thirty days, then You have the right to file an appeal within the same public authority within 30 days. Every public authority has appointed an officer senior in rank to the PIO as the Appellate Authority.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

Similar questions

hello, I had requested some informations under RTI to a university on the date november…

In my locality some people from different localities are running factories and its illegal to…

i sent RTI to PIO last year in sept 2014 and did not get answers…

An applicant seek information about list of Acting VC and list of Acting Registrar from…

R.T.I Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Shamsher Garud

  Nariman Point
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Shrijan Shukla

  Changorabhata
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly