High tension cable hanging low. Illegal construction. Possible action?


We have high tension wires hanging over our home. The height is very low and it hangs 2-3 feet from the terrace. All the houses in our locality are Illegal constructions and we are afraid that if we complain about the wires, the house may be bulldozed as well.

 

How do we get the low hanging cables removed without any risk to our houses being razed as well?

 

Answer

 

If your colony is unauthorized then it will be removed pursuant to order’s of government. There are many unauthorized colonies in Delhi which have been regularized by the Government. 

 

You can check on the below mentioned site whether your colony has been regularized:

 

http://delhi.gov.in/wps/wcm/connect/doit_udd/Urban+Development/Our+Services/Unauthorized+Colonies+Cells+(UC)/

 

Further, the present matter pertains to Power Transmission Department of your city and they have no power to remove your colonies. However the transmission lines and other electrical installation has to be legal, otherwise they will not rectify your problem and might also disconnect the supply of electricity.

 

These wires as you mentioned in your query are dangerous and may result in a fatal accident. So we suggest you to immediately to make a compliant to your nearest Power Transmission Department.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was filed a RTI to the Registrar of Cooperative Society Odisha regarding the documents of a selected candidate for junior clerk (Examination Conduct…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I wish to make a Subject Access Request (Right to Information about my Person held by various nations - according to the British and I…

Read More

Hi, my sister worked in a school as a principal, salary was only 1500rs..she worked almost for more than 7 years. School chairman demanded 2 lacs from…

Read More

As per RTI, I requested the bank to provide me with copies of en-cashed cheques related to my late father. I have not received the reply despite remin…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue