Govt. not sharing reason for not granting merit cum means scholarship


I am in UP and I had applied for a Merit Cum Means scholarship in 2013-2014 wherein I was not granted the scholarship. But when i applied again for the same scholarship in 2014-2015, i was granted the same. Now when I am trying to get the reason for the non grant in 2013-2014, they are not replying. Where do I file the RTI for this and what is the process of filing the RTI?

Answer


To file the RTI,

there is a public information officer (PIO) in a university where you can file the RTI regarding the information you wish to seek.

 

The RTI is required to be submitted with a minimal fee and to be presented in the office of the PIO.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to know that which law/rule/institution help the general candidates when they dont get any economic/physical(like age, qualification marks, mer…

Read More

Sir, I have appealed to rti rajasthan for second on 13-02-2017.. After that I got my second appeal no. On date 12-09-17.. After this I didn't get …

Read More

1. RTI application consists more than one issue,is there any provision that restricts number of issues to be answered by RTI OFFICER in single applica…

Read More

Can we file an RTI to any University to know about the marks obtained by any other student who has passed from that University, will the university au…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue