Clarifications on filing RTI against university


Can we file an RTI to any University to know about the marks obtained by any other student who has passed from that University, will the university authority provide the information under the RTI act to any third party?


Answers (1)

1. It is not public information under R.T.I.
2. The consent is must .
3. University only provide with the permission & consent of such student , which you want to information of the said student .
4. You can file R.T.I under the relevant universities & collect information by post / personal visit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have been asked to be present for hearing of first appeal personally or by a representative. However I wish to be present along with a relative. Is …

Read More

I completed B.E Computer Science and Engineering from J.J College of Engineering and Technology under Anna University,Chennai. I joined under Lateral …

Read More

A person without any reason is harassing us to complaint to many Govt. departments. Everybody has enquired about us but nothing wrong has been detecte…

Read More

What is the fees to be given to File a RTI?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue