Can we flie RTI for information of residential welfare association


Through RTI can i get the information of residential welfare association what they get & what they send . what legal action can i take against the RWA


Answers (1)

Hello Sir, RTI is legal source of obtaining information from Govt Agencies. Residents Welfare Association is not Govt Agency so RTI Act is not applicable to RWA. You will not be able to obtain information through RTI. However if you are member of RWA you can obtain the information or you can also take the information through any member if you are not member of the said RWA. Regds


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Cani file RTI against private firm?…

Read More

A person without any reason is harassing us to complaint to many Govt. departments. Everybody has enquired about us but nothing wrong has been detecte…

Read More

I need to get complete record of my trade log containing phone phone record with complete caller details and recordings whenever a trade done or ask t…

Read More

Sir, if a concerned PIO fail to furnish the RTI reply within 30 days than, am I have the right to prefer an appeal to Central Public Information Offic…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue