Can i file a RTI against a private college?


Can i file an RTI against a private college? I dont want to file it against the university want to file it to the private college. Who will respond to the RTI?

Answer

RTI can be filed only against  the Government and the State. Hence it cannot be filed against a Private College.

Click here to find the best RTI lawyer in your city.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I have a commercial car in Delhi. Can I drive my commercial car for my personal use with my private license? Thanks…

Read More

I have been working for UCO Bank since past three years. A month ago I got transferred to Meerut on d basis of LCS data, Longest Continous Data,which …

Read More

Where to complaint about unanswered RTI for Maharashatra region…

Read More

This is was happened to me few days, when I'm returning from my office at @ 12, i feel like to have a tea with a smoke but suddenly a police man c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue