×

quesAre NGOs covered under the Prevention Of Corruption Act?

Are NGOs covered under the Prevention Of Corruption Act?

  • ans

    At present NGO are not covered under the Prevention Of Corruption Act . However  Centre is intending to amend the Indian Penal Code to bring private sector and NGOs under the anti-corruption laws.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

Similar questions

how can I seek information from my college or university administration under RTI ?? How…
Hi, my sister worked in a school as a principal, salary was only 1500rs..she worked…
We have parental house in pitampur, delhi. Father in law expired, mother in law &…
i have requested the info under subject towards Mormugao Port employee, his education qualification, designation…

R.T.I Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Shamsher Garud

  Nariman Point
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Shrijan Shukla

  Changorabhata
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly