×

quesVehicle under Hypothecation

A person went bankrupt who owes money to me. After multiple follow-ups, he handed over his car and the Original RC to me saying that he will take it back once he repays the loan amount. Now this person is not traceable for almost 2 years. I received a call from the Bank who gave loan to this CAR in year 2007 claiming that the car is under their Hypothecation. Do I have any legal stand on retaining this vehicle? I have a promissory note signed by this person 2 years back.

  • ansYou have no legal stand as regards the said vehicle is concerned, Hypothecated vehicle can not be pledged before the said rehypothecation is released, You have a promissory note which states that he promises to pay you. It does not entitle you to retain the vehicle which has been a property of the Bank being hypothecated with it, Trace out your friend to recover your loaned amount from him.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are an electronics refurbishing company and we have given the goods to a vendor…

An educational loan of Rs 3,50,000/- was sanctioned in the name of my son on…

I REQUEST YOU SIR, I OBTAINED JUDEMENT ORDER COPY FROM MACHILIPATNAM LABOUR COURT FOR MY…

Hello mam, I got cheated by my friend and lost my 4.5 lakhs rupees. He…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly