×

quesunpaid EMI can bank issue legal notice

Dear sir, I have taken a loan from someone and he has already issued a notice to me under 138 NIA . I have partly paid my due amount (out of 10,000 i had paid 5000) . Can my lender issue another notice to me for the remaning amount (5000 rs) ? please help it is urgent

  • ans

    Yes a recovery notice can be issued. Moreover a civil suit for recovery of money can be filed on the basis of cheque. Cheque being a negotiable instrument. Moreover you have acknowledged the debt by making part payment.

  • ansYes a recovery notice can be issued. Moreover a civil suit for recovery of money can be filed on the basis of cheque. Cheque being a negotiable instrument. Moreover you have acknowledged the debt by making part payment.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send Legal Notice For Recovery Of Dues with Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Recovery Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hey, I had got contacted on the 6th of February by a person named Abhsihek…
What is the best thing to do before going legally or sending a notice to…
Dear Sir, I paid some amount to one relative for purchase of land. I don't…
Worked as business development manager for an Indian based company from united states and holds…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>