Seller not returning token advance amount as flat in bad condition


Hello sirs, I wanted to purchase a flat in vrindavan for 18 lakhs.. I reside in USA so looking at the pictures on 99acres.com i decided to buy the flat.. i paid 5lakh per seller request as token money just to secure a spot.. now my friend who lives in vrindavan actually saw the house and it is in very bad shape.. the seller wrongly posted old pictures.. we never signed any legal deed.. i transferred money to his bank account online. I have all communication over email saved.. now he is refusing to pay the money saying he has invested it and that i should wait for 4 months and then he will pay in installments.. also he is posing as owner.. but house is not registered under his name.. another person has the title on his own name.. What can be done in this case sirs? Can i sue this guy or am I screwed because of stupidly giving him 5 lakh blindly.. Thank you,


Answers (2)

You can file case for recovering his money within 3 year from the date of the when you handover money/ Rs to the builders before competent fourm but before file recovery claim , send legal notice to the builders through advocate for 15 days and also file criminal case againt said builders ...rest after looking recard..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Have u any email conversation with company ????If u have then tell me ...
In general u can file a criminal case against the person whom u had transfer the amount .There is new law in UP named RERA .This law will also help .It is better for u talk to me on phone .I am sure I will provide a genuine solution of ur problem.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I am nri living in kuwait.given loan to brother of 59 lacs in Jun 2014 without any written agreement on credit of Father, as he says I will take care …

Read More

We had taken hand loan from a financier amounting to 13 lacs. His rate of interest is 8%. My brother and my mother had given blank cheques as guarante…

Read More

Our shop Around 30-40 years ago my grandfather borrowed 15000 rs. from my uncle (Phupa Ji) and name the property to him. Possession was with us. The a…

Read More

i have an agreement with arise india ltd . , a electricals and electronics products manufacturer and supplier company of delhi. i give him security de…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue