Remedy as inability to pay interest every month on money borrowed


My father in law borrowed Rs.2,40,000/- from his friend and kept paying interest of Rs.10,000/- per month for the past two years. The lender is not a registered lender and the loaned amount was not known to anybody at home. Now, since everyone at home got aware of this all were shell shocked. As my in laws are not financially stable, they are unable to pay back a single penny to the lender. The lender is demanding to continue paying interest of Rs.10,000/- per month or pay back the capital amount at once. What do I do? Thanks

Answers (2)


120 votes

If he is a friend then act as a friend as well. Mediate and bring terms to place as currently the situation is not feasible and moreover there is a lack of financial stability. If thing goes well he should comprehend.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

321 votes

If the money lender does not have money lending license then he cannot charge interest on the said loan. Kindly let me know if your father-in-law has signed any loan agreement with the said money lender. Kindly ask him since how long is he paying the instalments and how much he has paid till now. If he has paid the instalments through cheque then it will be helpful for him to defend his case. Kindly provide me with these details for detailed advice. For any further clarification kindly book a consultancy call.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Last year I have deposit 3 lakh in my frnd account by cash.deposit slip was signed by me.he gave me a Chek of my name of acccount pay . But when Chek …

Read More

I hv lost my job due to prolonged illness. How to waive off my home loan?…

Read More

can i get stay from auction of my land and house which me and my family residing in this place my defaul amount is rupees is 565000/- my religion is h…

Read More

In education loan bank is charging compound interest monthly basis instead simple interest annually. can we challenge. Repayment period restricted to …

Read More