LawRato

Refund for Europe tour postponed due to covid-19 and death of husband


In Recovery Law
My husband booked Europe tour package (Rs. 3,90,000/-) in last January'20 and we were supposed to go in march'20. but due to corvid issue, our tour got postponed. In March'21, My husband expired due to heart attack . He was struggling to get refund since cancellation of this tour. My husband death shook me so bad that I cant even think to go on tour with memories of my husband in mind. Travel agency refunding only 50% of total amount and giving 30% as a credit score. Deducting 20% as rescheduling charge without giving any break-up. I asked for 90% refund but agency firmed on his stand to give only 50% of total amount even if I cancel the tour. Seeking legal advise. Please help

Answers (2)


58 votes

Well, I need to understand their Tour Cancellation Policy and the Refund Policy if tour by default gets cancelled in times of Pandemic . Without understanding such policies, I cannot give you any legal advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
137 votes

There must be a terms and conditions which you may have agreed to upon at the time of signing of your contract with the tourism company if that contract says that due to any act of god the company is liable to only pay you 50% of the amount as refund then in that case you will be entitled to get only the percentage as mentioned

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles