×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Recovery of money lent to roommate & given cheques with wrong sign


Hi sir, i gave money to my flatmate, but now he is not returning neither he is denying. I transferred 32000 via account, deposited cash 50000 in my own account from which he withdraw a demend draft for his fees. Rest i gave in rent and all in daily needs. Total amount is 1.7 Lakh. He gave me blank cheque, blank stamp papers, and promisonary note signed by him and a thumb impression. But his signs are differ from what he actually do on cheque. I have his older cheques. I have a proof in terms of whatsapp chat and other audio visuals. The stamp paper were bought from Hyderabad, all money transfer took place in Hyderabad. Now i live in delhi. Can i go legal against him as i know his home town address and his college. I don't know right what is his actual location. Can i get notry for those stamp paper in delhi. As they were bought from Hyderabad. Are these valid in court. How much is the chance that i can win legally in court and how much time it may take.?


Answers (4)

the transfer and hid forged cheques are enough for recovery of your money all you have to do that you have to file a recovery suit in delhi along with the criminal complaint that the cheques are forged and you can easily win the case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir, i think you have a strong case as you have each and everything in writing but before seeing all the documents an opinion would be difficult to give. However, the cheques and the promissory note would surely help. However, i can tell you the exact remedy once i look at all the documents.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Yes, you can file against a case against him.
Do you have a bank account in Delhi ? If you have then we can make Delhi as the jurisdiction.
And you will have to explain the details of the amount also which was given on loan.

Contact to a lawyer and file a complaint against your friend under section 138 and 145(2) Negotiable ACT. But first of all you have send him a legal notice. You also have another option file a civil suit under order 37


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Sir I had taken a personal loan of 1lakh from Icici bank about 1 and a half year back and from last 7 months I've not been able to pay my Emi'…

Read More

Somebody has borrowed money from me and now, he is not returning my money. I have transferred (NEFT/IMPS) to his bank account. So, I have these transa…

Read More

hello ... i took my vehicle on loan from from finance company and coz i was not here there was a delay in 5 months installment so i spoke with the man…

Read More

i have taken a hand loan from individual against hand written letter as security of amt 100000/- about 3 years back for an interest rate of 4%, till d…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue