×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Recovery of amount paid to a travel agency to go abroad


Dear Sir, i and my friends paid a sum amount of 3 lakhs to a travel agency for abroad process. It's been nearly one year and he is not responding at all. He is always asking for time limit. What should i do to recover our amount?? Pls give me a clear idea to make it up.


Answers (1)

Make sure that you have a proof of payment to that agency, and you can file complaint before concern police station for cheating.
Once criminal proceedings initiated they'll automatically come for settlement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

please guide me on how to take legal action against a very big builder in country. They have delayed possession of flat for more than 1.5 years, still…

Read More

My father had took loans from few persons and some banks for business, but we suffered a huge loss,we are not able to repay the loans. I and my mother…

Read More

hi Team, i have start-up and one of my customer not release the payment from last 6 months and same thing which i did with my vendor....if i will take…

Read More

I have transferred one guy Rs 1 Lakh in March 2014 as a loan expecting at 0 interest. Now he refuses to pay me back. Can my case be taken into court o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue