Procedure to recover amount from the travelling agent


Dear Sir I came to know from one my friend that a person arrange low cost Air tickets so I transferred him twice online Total amount of 43000 a month ago. When I asked for After few days he said it is confirmed and will send. Regularly he always lies now he has stopped to pick my phone and not replying. I have screenshot of WhatsApp and messages of my follow up with him. Kindly advice how to recover my hard earn money

Answers (3)


318 votes

It is easy to recover your amount from him. You can send him a legal notice after that is is quite possible that he will return you the amount which you are claiming for and don't delete that what's app conversation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

305 votes

While you have good evidences of calls , WhatsApp, screenshot, a good case of recovery can be persued upon.

You definitely deserve all the money transferred, from such fraudulent people.
We can pursue with both, consumer ( for services) nd a recovery suit, if you can please forward me the details., For further pursuant of the complaint to be filed.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
331 votes

Don't worry you can file case of fraud against him ... for that you should hv the evidences with your slf ..m u hv the wtsap msgs so it can b proved... u can contact me or meet me at my chmber for further assistance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles