Person taken finance & denying payment & threatening of suicide


A person has taken finance of 3 lacs from us on interest rate of 1.5% in 2012 He has not paid any interest until now and when we ask for atleast the principal amount he says he doesnt have money and threating of committing suicide. he is our close relative we have waited for these many years. he has kept their property (Notary) papers as surity when he took the amount initially. he and his wife both work but not returning our money. We have taken loans for marriage and we have younger daughter yet to be married we are paying EMI's to banks and fallen into crisis unable to pay EMI's if they return money that wil help. what can we do?

Answers (1)


96 votes

First of all send a legal notice and see if they come for settlement of the amount and if they come its one option or not you have to file a suit for recovery of money and you have his papers also, so you can submit same as evidence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles