×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Luggage carried by an acquaintance is not returned to me, what to do


I had requested an acquaintance of me to carry my luggage with gift items/electronics (i have all bills) to India from abroad. Now the person is not returning my items and doing all sort of drama/lies. I have been requesting her politely but of no use. I managed to contact her directly through a local friend but she is ignoring and not ready to talk. Further, she is making false obligations that i am harassing her. I guess easy way to distract and escape. I have always been polite. How should i proceed ? Can i get any legal support especially me not being in her location ? And what if she files a false complaint against me. What should i do ?


Answers (2)

Dear client,
you can file police complaint against her, at the time of police complaint you have to produce proper evidence to the police officer. The complaint should be filed on or before her complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a suit for recovery of movable property. You can give a power of attorney to a local trusted person for filling a suit. You can also file criminal case against for which kindly provide me with more detail facts. Kindly preserve the conversation between you and her with regards to the luggage. For any further clarification and detailed advice kindly book a consultancy call.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

sir my friend asked me to give the bike for some argent work so i gave my bike to him after 4 days also he is not returning my bike and not responding…

Read More

I' worked for distributer. I deposit 200000/-for this with any proof..I told my distributer I'm going to leaving my job pls setted my commisti…

Read More

A person says that there is money due to be paid to him. However, it is completely illegitimate claim and he has no documentary proof showing that the…

Read More

I have been working for a IT organization in Delhi, Due to some unavoidable reasons, I went on leave couple of times in that specific month. By show c…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue