LawRato

Issues with the Recovery of loan


In Recovery Law
Good morning sir/ma’am I’ve lended about a crore rupees to the borrower. There has been a loan agreement made about it. And within 6months, person is supposed to repay the principal amount. And as a surity I’ve got a house document which is 40 lakhs worth. From last year onwards I’ve stopped receiving interest for the amount given. The reason being mentioned by borrower is that due to COVID the interest will not be paid. I’ve exempted from taking interest and have been asking to repay the principal amount. Borrower has begun to raise the issue that- asking him to repay money at the moment is not possible and is scaring me that he would file a complaint against me for pressurising him to repay the money back. I’ve got the loan agreement notary done. My question is- does the law support this act of my borrower scaring me to stop asking about the amount as he claims he will file a case against me for pressurising him about money. What legal action can I take about it ?

Answers (1)


344 votes

Hi. Sorry to hear about your issue. This seems like a financial fraud issue and claiming of rights. We can help u with this by way of legal notice or filing criminal or civil case. We can discuss over a call at time convenient


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles