×

queshow to recover my money paid to a fraud to open a franchise

I have a meet a person who said he runs a chain of Mart..( market franchise) I've paid him 15 lakh.. but the shop was suppose 6 months back...but now when I call him he always makes excuses... his office is a registered office...I have all the agreement paperwork done properly.. Please advise me how to get invested money back..

  • ans

    After analysis your query, we found that you need to send a legal notice to them.

     

    After that  you have two options file a civil case or file a criminal case before MM, for harrasment, misrepresentation, fraud and cheating under IPC or register a FIR in near Police Station as soon as possible.

     

     

  • ansafter analysis your query I found that you need to send a legal notice to them. after that you have two options file a civil case or file a criminal case before MM, for harras, misrepresentation, fraud and cheat under IPC or register a FIR in near Police Station as soon as possible.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

friends took money from Singapore bank and went to India. What action can be taken…
I had enter in one export import transaction 2 years back The person met me…

Dear Sir Court has passed decree against me for the payment of company recovery suit.…

I give mobile to my friend he is not refunding money for the mobile I…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly