Got legal notice from an internet company in absence to pay dues


Hi, I got a legal notice from an internet company that I owe them Rs. 3000 and it should be paid in 15 days. I did got calls couple of times before the legal notice but told them that I didn’t get service for that period. I have following questions: 1. I didn’t receive the legal notice and it was received by my house owner since I am living on rent. Can I deny that I didn’t received the legal notice? 2. If I decide to fight the case, can someone else or lawyer fight the case on my behalf in case of my abscense?

Answers (1)


346 votes

Dear
As you receive a notice to pay the bill of rs3000 . You have not paid then company might have disconnected your internet. So you need not to worry about legal notice and no case fighting with company. They cannot go to court for not paying the bill.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles