×

quesConsultation firm took money to get me government job. Now delaying it

A consultation firm promised me to get government job for which we came into agreement and i gave 2 lacs for the same. NOw he is delaying the same and is not getting me any government job. He also gave me a post dated cheque of 1.2 lac, i feel like the cheque might bounce. I want to know how can i recover my money and will i get any interest on the amount?

  • ans

    If the consultation firm is not returning back your money then present the cheque, after intimating in writing(by way of RPAD), to the consultation firm that you wish to present the post dated cheque.

    If the cheque gets bounced then you can file a Complaint before jurisdictional Magistrate U/s 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act against the firm.

    Simultaneously if you have any written agreement between you and the firm then you can file a civil recovery suit before the appropriate civil court to recover the amount and you can claim for interest as well.

     

  • ansTerms and conditions of the agreement need to be read and reviewed for further advice however you have recourse under The Indian Penal Code to initiate legal proceeding for cheating and fraud. Case can also be filed under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instrument act for cheque bounce .

    Advocate Praneeta Sharma

      Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

  • ansIf the consultation firm is not returning back your money then present the cheque, after intimating in writing(by way of RPAD), to the consultation firm that you wish to present the post dated cheque. If the cheque gets bounced then you can file a Complaint before jurisdictional Magistrate U/s 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act against the firm. Simultaneously if you have any written agreement between you and the firm then you can file a civil recovery suit before the appropriate civil court to recover the amount and you can claim for interest as well.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • Send Legal Notice For Recovery Of Dues with Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Recovery Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have been harassed by some one who claimed as bank manager of barclays bank,…

Hello Experts, I moved to overseas for work purpose since last 4 years. Before I…

my Employer has not paid my salary since last 2 months. they are NRI and…

One of my known person took around 18 lakhs from me in small small payments.…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>