Clarification on recovery of money given to friend as a loan

I have give 2 Lakhs to my friend to help him for a tenure of 15 days only it is around 3 years and he has returned me only 25 can i recover the balance i am in touble due to this.. and all amount 2 lakh i have transered using NEFT

Answers (3)

If your have documentary proof, you can file recovery suit, but the thing is for filing Recovery suit u have to pay stamp duty applicable to your case, further also note that if your friend executed any written documents or only NEFT is proof.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi. You will have to file a suit in District Court for recovery of money. Since it's already been 3 years, you have a stale claim. But you can always say that you extended the contract for repayment orally from time to time. Simultaneously you can also lodge a police complaint against your friend for cheating and fraud. You will need some document or any other correspondence to show that the money was given to your friend as a loan and not against any other thing.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Send legal notice through lawyer..
File recovery suit for recovering your amount. The transaction is recorded and you have payment proof...but the other person may take defends that the money was due that is why you paid the amount, therefore you must have some evidence to show that the money you gave was a loan

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

She take 400000 lac amount and take sign on network marketing business of qnet but I don't want continue but she didn't back my money,I HV pro…

Read More

i am a teacher for extra coaching i had taken a sum of 40000 from my student. there is not transaction of that except for 15k which was deposited in t…

Read More

I had given money to a company against getting a firm for digital voter id card. this was done in 2017 april and nothing has been started yet. niehter…

Read More

We 4 partners purchased a property in 2004 & sold it in 2012. the amt. which came in our co. a/c (partners combined a/c) was taken by 1 of d partn…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue