LawRato

Civil case against mortgaged property before SARFAESI act


10-Jun-2024 (In Recovery Law)
If I lodge a civil case about cancellation of registered sale deed on a mortgaged property due to mispresentation,does SARFAESI act will be applicable after few months from the above mentioned case?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
983 votes
Yes, Sarfaesi is an independent act and civil courts are barred to try suits under section 34.

Moreover, to advise you on this need to see the documents and papers executed first and the nature of apprehension.

Regards,

Yashashwi
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."