Borrowed money and now unable to return what to do


sir i borrow some of rs 2 lakh from one of my known person with out any legal paper work now i am job less and that person put pressure on my family n me now i am v upset ehat i do

Answers (2)


279 votes

Madam ,

Please take note that borrowing money from friends has its own implications. Since , you have gone ahead an borrowed 2 lakhs and cannot pay it back immediately as you do not have a job . I suggest you try and borrow it from a bank and undertake to give interest and pay your due and in the meanwhile I you feel the need of a legal remedy ,please don't hesitate to get in touch with us.

Warm regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

319 votes

If your borrowed the loan without any paperwork there is no need to worry because the other party has no proof that you owe any money to him. So, he has no basis to proceed against you legally. You shouldn't be worrying.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles