Bank Suit of 1992. Dismissed on 01-Mar-2011. NPA Value: Rs.3.76 Lakhs.


The BHC handed over the suit property to me, as its director, in May-11. I asked the Bank in Jun-12 to release mortgage signed by my father in 1983. Bank then filed a NoM in BHC to restore the Suit; WITHOUT SERVING ITS COPY TO THE CO., ITS ADVOCATES OR ITS DIRECTORS. The NoM when heard for Condonation of Delay was removed from BHC and Bank asked to file afresh in BCC Court on 01-Apr-14. BANK HAS REFUSED MY OFFER TO RELEASE THE MORTGAGE on 09-Sep-2015. i am 76, A) Is the debt time-barred under statute of limitations, AS NO NOTICE SERVED for over 4 year? b) What remedy to release the mortgage?

Answers (1)


173 votes

THE MATTER SEEMS TO BE COMPLICATED AND BASICALLY DEPENDING ON DOCUMENTS.

IT WILL NOT BE PROPER TO ADVICE ON THE BASIS OF THE ABOVE FACTS AS WITHOUT READING THE PAPERS IT WILL NOT BE PROPER AND CORRECT TO ADVISE.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles