Younger brother is threatening for family property


Hello Sir, I was living in a house in Allahabad with my family. Due to my father is no more, my younger brother was also living with us. Now as am in Indian Air Force.. So due to posting I got posted to Delhi and moved here with family except younger brother due to some reasons. Now when me and my family whenever go to our place he fights with us and threatened us not to enter. And warn us to kill. Also claiming that its his house. All the legal papers of the house are registered with my name. Its been around 4 years. We didnt registered any complaint due to our respect in society. But its become very massive now. Please suggest me some kind measures and all legal obligations so that I will be able to get my house back. I will be highly obliged for your kind help sir. Am mailing this with lot of hope. Please advice.


Answers (2)

Hello sir,
As you said all the legal papers of the house are registered with your name. Then tell me Is it is your self acquired property or ancestral. And if property is in your name then nobody can claim your property. You have full right. If your brother threatened you then file a police complaint and record all threats received from him and file suit for eviction against your brother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

there is two point
if that house is parantal property then ur brother have equal right and if it's in ur name then he have no right.
if he is forcaly threatening you then u must complaint to police and take possession first .
other wise this is civil court issue .

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have taken a property in Delhi by my name. Does my elder or younger brother will also have share in it. If yes then how and why. I have bought the p…

Read More

can i claim on my father's property? but my father & my mom is not living together my mom & dad religion is same only.i.e. hindu brahmin i…

Read More

We are four brothers. My parents are alive and are more than 80 years of age. My father has two properties (houses). I live abroad. I want to know tha…

Read More

my grandfather was having land (cheluka bhoomi) of 5 acers in a village from around 1965, he has 2 sons. elder one is staying in village. younger one …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue