Younger brother claim a share in elder brother's self acquired plot


If my father has given me money to buy property on my own name can my younger brother can claim it for share


Answers (2)

Venerated Sir,
If your father had given money to buy property and in the consonance of that property has been purchased then your brother can not claim thereon. In such a condition you have only one option to prove that money is self acquired money earned by your father during his lifetime. Your bother have no right to claim in your purchased property because that money tends to self acquired property of your father. But situation will be changed in ancestral acquired money. feel free to call me for more assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Technically yes. Any property purhcased from family funds is family property and all members are entitled to it. You need to ensure that the property is not purchased from family funds to absolve any such claim in future./

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mother had property in her own name. Now she recently passed away. We are 2 brothers, 1 sister and father alive. Now father and me and my sister are w…

Read More

Dear sir, We are Hindu, My daddy is 83 year old,& have his own purchased flat. we are 4brothers.We 3 of them are staying seprate with our family, …

Read More

mother dies...house on her name..bt brother not ready to gv share...no will made..still if we file a case will that case will run for 25 yrs...n my qu…

Read More

My father has passed its been 15yr I have 5 brothers we have one house papers r signed 15yr ago by my four Brothers flip n their lawer is saying that …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue