Will my children have a right over the property I give away in charity


MY ONLY DAUGHTER & HIS HUSBAND ARE CONTINUOUS ILL BEHAVE & ATTACKING ME WITH TOUCHPAPER.SIR CAN I DONATE PART OR FULL PORTION OF MY HOUSE PROPERTY AMONG THE POOR PEOPLE ?? CAN I LEAVE AMONG THEM (POOR PEOPLE) ?? SIR,I AM HINDU (BENGALI). SIR, SENDING SMS , PLEASE DISCUSS WITHIN E-MAIL (That is most convenient & secured to me ) REGARDS & THANKS A LOT


Answers (3)

First of all let me know are you the absolute owner of the property? If you are absolute owner then you can transfer it to anybody. I suggest you that you can make a registered will in favour of the poor people. But for that purpose you have to know the details of the poor.
For further information you can consult a civil lawyer also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir/Madam
Yes, you have the every right to do with your property within the four corners of law. You can gift your whole or entire property to anyone or more you want.
For which you have prepare a gift deed and same have to be register. And the Donee have to accept the gift.
Thanks

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Yes you have complete and absolute right to transfer your share of property to anyone whom you want. You can gift your property to the poor people by a way of making a trust so that no one can ever misuse your property for their own mean. Kindly come to our office for further proceedings

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I m Muslim..meri sas sasur me bilkul nhi bnti isliyr mai unse alag rhna chahti hu..mera sasyral village me h..mai jb alag hone ki bat ki to mere SAS S…

Read More

My father is an alcoholic. Ground floor of the property his self acquired by him but registered in my mother’s name who is a housewife. I am a m…

Read More

My fahter in law died 5 days ago . And he didn't made any will for his daughter. He had 2 son and 3 dauther. He seprated his one son to give him s…

Read More

My mothers dead 25 years ago my father have another wife and 2 kids from first mother have three brothers than advice 3 children rights in father prop…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue