×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife's right in husband's share of property got from partition


My husband died in June last year . No division was done .There was no will. I have two sons and one daughter . My husband had got a plot of land from his father which is a ancestral property . On that plot my husband had constructed a building . Whether I have a right on ancestral Plot, or on building built by my husband or on both after his death.Or dont have any right on anything. Or I will get only maintenance ? Please advise.


Answers (3)

The property of a Hindu male dying intestate is distributed among his heirs in accordance with section 8 and 9 of The Hindu Succession Act, 1956. As per these the property of a Hindu dying intestate devolves upon his heirs of Class I who take the property to the exclusion of all other heirs. The property of an intestate shall be divided among the heirs in class I of the Schedule in accordance with the following rules:-
Rule 1.-The intestate’s widow, or if there are more widows than one, all the widows together, shall take one share.
Rule 2.-The surviving sons and daughters and the mother of the intestate shall each take one share


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes,
You have right in your husband's property.
Definitely you can get share in your husband's property after his death.If you are senior citizen.Then you can also claim maintenance from your son's under senior Citizen Act.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Yes you and your sons and daughters have a full right on the said plot/building. You said there is no division. are there any other heirs to the father of your husband? If yes then there might be a trouble. If no, then you can freely go ahead.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

(i) One house in joint three brothers (X, Y and Z) name. However, the entire cost of purchase of land was paid by two brothers (X and Y) only and a jo…

Read More

Hi, We brought a land in Bangalore 4 yrs back. Me and My wife is the co-owner of the property. Now, we are finding some differences and decided to rem…

Read More

30 year later A lady marriage a first person and again she married second person #But she can't given divorced to first person . #Today both husba…

Read More

I registered land in my wife name year 1997.she is house wife no income.she can sell the land without my knolge. The documents is with het.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue