Who will get the property of father after his death


who is the owner of assets of father after expired? sons or wife who will get first priority

Answers (3)


111 votes

The laws in respect of succession to a property are governed by personal religious laws.
In absence of adequate facts, a legal opinion is not viable. However, both are entitled in all religious laws for your concern,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

268 votes

Hi
After expiry of father and if the family is a hindu family, all the sons , daughters and wife are the CLASS 1 Legal heirs.
In absence of any will , the wife and children will get the shares in equal proportion.
there is no question of priority here. the wife and the children will rank equal and will get equal shares of father's property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
273 votes

Sir
In the instant, father died without will \legal document, the property will be divided equally among the legal heir's. I.e.wife and number of children .
Krishna Murthy Pasupula I Advocate IHyderabad

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My mother died and left a piece of land. now I want to notminate myself as a successor, but I want to know if my sister also gets share in the propert…

Read More

I (Hindu) am residing in Hooghly District West Bengal. We are 5 brothers and 5 sisters, Father died in the year of 1997. I have failed to claim my pat…

Read More

i have booked an apartment worth 42 lakhs in Kolkata , whose developer and marketer both of which a big name in Kolkata. Hence i have trusted them, an…

Read More

Sir, I have a flat in Mira Road which is in my name, father name and mother name. Now my brother is asking for his share as he wants to stay seperate.…

Read More