Who bears the expenditure of registration of owner's association


I have bought a flat in Bengaluru. Now is the time for the builder to handover to the Apartment Owners Association. We have elected a MC too. Please tell me who will bear the expenses of Registration of this association; builder or we. Also, how much is the expenditure?

Answers (2)


321 votes

Hi ,
You must bear the charges of registeration . ,.......................................,................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

It should be borne by the members of the association . Please do consult a advocate for the same he will help you out in solving the issue . It may cost you a 30 thousand or more . And it should be registered under Karnataka society act 1960

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Builder took initial 20% payment in 2011. Still he didn't start the work, the project is not registered in RERA also. It seems builder is cheating…

Read More

We bough a plot from the builder (Shree Vinayak Build Estate, Joymax Garden B, Ajmer Road, JDA approved) who took the entire payment but did not tell …

Read More

I have an agreement on 28.01.2013 for purchasing a flat in Kolkata. The agreement says that the habitable flat and usable parking space shall be compl…

Read More

My property agreement cost is 23.3 lakh and market value of the same property is 26.6 lakh as mentioned in the agreement. My builder charging me VAT a…

Read More