When survived by wife & son, do sisters have any share in property?


Mr A has a registered plot in his name . Mr A died suddenly leaving behind his mother,wife and son as survivor . Mr A has three sisters. Now Mr A's mother also passed away and the property is still in the name of Mr A . How the registers plot will be distributed among all the heirs . Can the class 2 heirs or sisters claim share in Mr A's property?

Answers (3)


107 votes

Opinion: firstly, to know whether it is joint family or not as on the date of the flat registered in the name of A .SECONDLY, to know whether there was a family partition among the sisters and A before purchasing the flat by A. If there was a registered partition between sisters, then sisters are not entitle for share. Further details, contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

341 votes

If Me A is Hindu by religion under dayabaga school law the 2 second class heirs claimant if the property was belong to ancestor i.e. father and grant father the second heir has right to claim but if perporty not ancestor it's self acquired property of MR A than after it depends on 1st class heirs to do partition

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
304 votes

Sir,
You have not mentioned an important aspect as to whether the property is ancestors or self acquired. In case the property is self acquired then neither of the siblings has any right over the property.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles