×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if the builder is not refunding the booking amount


Builder not Booking Amount with in time and till date, then further i can take action against builder which section can i file FIR and case. Please....


Answers (3)

Before doing so do send him a legal notice mentioning all the relevant and material facts as it will strengthen your case for both criminal as well as recovery purposes. You send a complaint to the police for cheating and criminal breach of trust or of the police does not register the F.IR. Then you can file a complaint case also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have the option of filing a criminal complaint before a Criminal Court, which can direct the police to register an FIR against the Builder. In addition, you can also file a consumer complaint. The consumer forum will be able to give you a complete refund with interest. The two processes can be initiated simultaneously.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Your question is not that much clear to me ..... as far as i observed i think its a fraud case for which you can file case under Indian penal code for cheating ....
for further assistance you can call me


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have purchase the property from builder in Kolkata rajarhat through marketing company in July 2014. Now they have cancel the project and after one y…

Read More

I had booked a flat at Nalasopara and possession date given by builder was year June, 2015 and still i have not recieved the possession. Now the posse…

Read More

Property has been purchased in Nov, 2014(Ajnara Homes) under Subvention Plan. There is a Final Demand by the Builder which Includes Service tax. Am I …

Read More

Hi, I have liked an apartment in Kadugodi and planning to buy it. But the builder mentioned that the property has CC (commencement certificate) but no…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue