What to do if my neighbour's construction is blocking my flat's view


I have purchased a flat (in Gram Panchayat area) from a promoter- builder on first floor ; based on the layout elevation and view/ vision from balcony .He has given us possession. After some years the flat of ground floor (below my flat) is occupied by a person , who constructed / fabricated an unauthorized shade which is disturbing elevation and vision. I sent him an objection letter with copy to promoter. How can I take-up further

Answers (2)


177 votes

You can file civil suit for easement in civil court.
Easements right is attached with property.
Thefore you can file civil suit in civil court in your jurisdiction of property situated.
Prior notice through Advocate can be sent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

302 votes

File a complaint in the local authority that is grampanchayat and society. Do you have occupation certificate? Is your housing society formed? If yes then file a complaint in society too. Gram panchayat have the authority to remove the encroachment made by the person

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am buying a property in Bangalore. We made agreement with the builder in my and husband's name. I want to add my father's name in the owners…

Read More

Hi, I purchased a flat from a builder (not reputed builder. he is a newbie). I booked it in 2015 and paid the down payment via online transfer. The re…

Read More

Our apartment consists of 9 no’s of flats (Three no’s at Ground floor, 4 no’s at First floor and 2 no’s at 2nd floor) with onl…

Read More

Hi Sir, I am sadik from Bangalore. Builder took money from us for car parking and even after 1 year he was not allocating the car parking slot. 22 p…

Read More