×

quesWhat is the daughter's right on parents property?

was married in the year 1994. i could not get any money from my parents instead my brother threatened my parents for not to maintain any relation with me.i am the only daughter and my brother.recently one property sold and that money taken away by my brother.How to get the share in all my parents property including above property.

  • ans

    whether your father is alive, if so is these properties his self earned or ancestral properties?

    If it is his self acquired property then during his lifetime he can give it to anyone include sell it to anyone, with the consent of his son.

    If the properties are self acquired and your father is dead, without leaving behind a WILL then you too can claim a share in all his properties including the one that was sold.

  • answhether your father is alive, if so is these properties his self earned or ancestral properties. if it is his self acquired property then during his lifetime he can give it to anyone include sell it to anyone, with the consent of his son.
    If the properties are self acquired and your father is dead, without leaving behind a WILL then you too can claim a share in all his properties including the one that was sold.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • ansHi,

    If it is ancestral property of your father or if your father is no more you can file Partitionnsuit seeking share in the property.

    Complete and accurate advice can be given if you provide further information.

    Please feel free to contact us.

    Regards,

    Sandeep Hegde

    Advocate Sandeep Hegde

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

A decree was issued by Delhi high court in an out of court property settlement…
Hello sir I'm planning to buy propert ( agriculture land ) the seller is telling…
We have been waiting for a probate to transfer my grandfathers property for 1.5 years.…
1. Father divided his property to his four son and their mother by giving Elder…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly