What is Step Aunt's Share In Paternal Property ?


Is there any way by which my step aunt will not get any share in the paternal property? My grandfather had two sons. Elder son has 2 sons and 3 daughters. Younger son has 1 son and 1 daughter from first wife and 1 son from step wife. In case of divorce of the younger son, will his step wife and step son be liable for property rights? If yes, then is there any way to deprive them of these rights?


Answers (2)

In ancestral property, all legal heirs are entitled to it. Only Will can take away the right of succession and limit the number of claimants. It is advisable to have the documents drafted by expert to limit the scope of problems


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Venerated Sir,
According to Indian law divorcee wife cannot claim right over the ancestral property because when is no more or part of the family. Wife have only right to claim maintenance from her husband for certain period of time unless and untill she makes marriage to other. Feel free to give valuable feddback call whenever be free.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father passed away before 6 years leaving a house, factory shed and 2 plots.I have mother, Sister (married) in my family. I m also married. I grown…

Read More

Hi, my mother in law and my husband are the co owner of a flat. Husband is paying the emi of it. Now, his mother is not letting us enter the flat and …

Read More

transfer of joint property to living spouse when one dies without will or nomination. Religion Husband catholic wife hindu.…

Read More

I have purchased a land measuring 5 biswas situated in bilaspur ( Himachal pradesh) in the name of my wife. I want to construct a house on the same by…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue