What is procedure of mutation of an ancestral property


What is procedure of mutation of ancestral property.I am a Hindu.

Answers (2)


286 votes

Respected sir
As per the law you can file a petition before Circlenofficer where your land belongs and filed the form appropriately with copy of khatiyaan or sale deed then after applied it before CO. Then after after scrutiny rent would be issued in your name. Give your feed back..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

141 votes

Procedure is very complicated. You need to consult a good advocate for the same and to ensure all documents including Genealogical table, No objection affidavit, etc are filed. It is time consuming...

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a land purchased by a central government employee after getting into job be declared in the service book/annual return and there has been no profi…

Read More

Dear Sir , my grand father has purchased a property in name of my grand mother . in 30 year back . now since he has two son one is my father A and oth…

Read More

I recently saw a news on Supreme Court Order on ancestral property, Women can not inherit ancestral property if father died before 2005.My Queries, I …

Read More

Need help in claiming my grandfather assest, my dad signed and gifter the property to his brother. But that property belongs to my grandfather. So gra…

Read More