×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What documentation is to be done when I am purchasing a land


I am planning to buy a land in south india. Current land owner is requesting 50% advance a month before land registration process. What is the process to secure this transaction? A signed agreement in stamp paper is valid ?


Answers (5)

An agreement of sale has to be executed between you and the vendor narrating all the relevant facts of the proposed sale, such as description of the property, term of validity of the sale agreement, the date by which the sale has to be concluded, the sale price, the advance paid and the forfeiture clause in case of default, if any. It should be duly witnessed by two independent witnesses.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is risky unless until you register agreement of sale with the registration department. Mere oral understanding or writing in paper without registering the same is of no use. Hence make one single payment subject to your convenience and ask the vendor to execute the sale deed on the date of the payment.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

In first place check legal of all the available documents and revenue records. Here in South India no one pays 50% advance before registering the property. If you have agreed for it please make sure you are registering the sale agreement in proper terms to avoid any further hindrance.

Most important thing is to see whether the seller has got a valid title over the property and he competent to enter into a sale deed . If everything is satisfactory you can go for a agreement for sale and it can be duly registered .

It is advisable to enter into a Sale Agreement with the buyer setting forth the terms and conditions of the sale.

Please note that the agreement for sale is compulsorily required to be registered as per Section 17 of the Registration Act. Registration of Sale Agreement attracts payment of Stamp duty and Registration Fee.

Also note that if you decide not to register the sale agreement, it will not have any evidential value. However, a unregistered sale agreement will be taken as a evidence of contract in specific performance suit as per Section 49 of the Registration Act.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

There is joint family property which has not been divided yet. Now my father has bought some property on his own, will it also be included in joint fa…

Read More

I issued Power of Attorney to person to whome I owe a debt of 30L. We signed an agreement to revoke te PoA and return my property documents when I re…

Read More

Hi all, I want to buy a small flat in Noida- Bisrakh village. with my father name and one of my family friend. I will arrange the funds and the way I …

Read More

I bought an OLD Commercial office in re-sale ( built in 1995 ) of 1000 sq in Ahmedabad City area, and the society is demanding 100 Rs. per sq as Socie…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue