Wants to sell under construction flat builder denying to give NOC


Want to sell under construction flat 1 bhk in virar . Buyer needs NOC from builder .which builder deny. And he is asking 3 to 5 lakhs . How much maximum he can charge? And is it legal to take charge. Of issuing NOC. ? And if its illegal than what can I do to obtain NOC . as I badly in need of money. I am Hindu.


Answers (2)

First of all the builder should not charge anything if at all he is giving you NOC. It is not legal but of the NOC is subject to pending dues then they need to be cleared first. As you badly need money you can sell it without NOC if you can satisfy the buyer of complete compliance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

your agreement with the builder is important which play vital role in these type of situations. If yet today you not registered then you first register property and must obtain cash receipt of transaction. If you already decided the rate of property in written then no need to worry. But if you want to hand over property to third party then you have to charged by builder

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We purchased flat in 2015,which is Lic loan sanctioned, But the builder has not given us the katha for all the flat owners in our building till date a…

Read More

I am residing in ghaziabad. as 2years ago my father purchased a builder flat top floor covering the area around 41.40 Sq.mtrs . the total area of the …

Read More

I own a registered Flat bearing and  I have cleared all payments applicable and demanded by the builder and got allotment of the flat on 16th Jul…

Read More

Hi, I purchased a flat from a builder (not reputed builder. he is a newbie). I booked it in 2015 and paid the down payment via online transfer. The re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue