Want to sale a joint property of a mother and her 10 year son


Sir my sister wants their house to sale but problem is that registry of this house named my sister and her 10 year son .Sir she just lost her husband so she doesn't have any income source. Can she sale it.

Answers (4)


128 votes

It is not clear from your query that weather the house in question is self aquired property of your sister or it is encestral. Any how your sister very well can sell it for the benefit of her minor son.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

283 votes

Yes, a mother can sale her minor children's property .....but legal obligation is that sale must be for child's welfare .....so for that obligation when you execute sale deed you have to write that you are selling this property for welfare of child like for his education , care etc.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
298 votes

They can sale easily. Who demands Income proof? No such requirement to prove income or source of procurement of property. Pl consult personally with all documents.

Sir my sister wants their house to sale but problem is that registry of this house named my sister and her 10 year son .Sir she just lost her husband so she doesn't have any income source. Can she sale it.

233 votes

Share of minor child can only be sale only for his betterment.if their is any restriction in sale deed regarding share of minor than his share can not be sale otherwise your sister can sale her house.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles