Want to claim over father's property after his death


Can I get 1/2 of my dead father's house occupied totally by my brother since13 years

Answers (3)


255 votes

If your father made a registered will then please get it searched from competent lawyer from concerned registrar office and in case he died without any will then his property will be equally divided amongst his sons/daughters so legal remedy is you can file a suit for partition and injunction claiming your half portion over property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

137 votes

If your father died without leaving any will ( vasiyat) then you can file a petition in civil court for getting your share according to Hindu succession act. First you send a notice to your brother and demand your share then file civil suit

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
245 votes

Yes u can get the right in property But there should not be any will mentioning about the transfer or gift by your father to your brother. And there is no such limitation of time until u have given waiver to your rights.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles