Want to buy resale flat in Pune want to know the legal status of land


Hi, I am planning to buy resale flat in Pune wakad. This flat is 5 years old and owner of this flat is landowner who has given his land to developer and Developer has built Co-Operative society on it. I have got following documents from Landowner: 1) Development Agreement 2) Deed of Declaration 3) Completion certificate 4) Sanction Plan 5) Property Tax bill 6) Light Bill Owner of the flat is saying he has not got any allotment letter or Possession letter from builder and details of flat is mentioned in Deed of Declaration. I am confused now if this property is legally clear or not? Do i need to take separate search Report? As i am taking loan from bank

Answers (2)


157 votes

If you are taking the loan, the bank itself will compel you for search report. In the search report everything will be clear. So nothing to bother just go ahead with the procedure and complete it. As you mentioned regarding documents, possession letter needs to be taken at the time of procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

126 votes

You need to take personalised legal advise with all the documents.

This not a general query and case specific legal opinion is required for you to go ahead with the deal.

Any general advise would not be helpful in this matter.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir.. i have booked a flat on 29 May 2015 with xxxxxx pvt const Ltd. and having home loan with HDFC. Now i came to know that same flat is sold to anot…

Read More

Hi, I have following queries with respect to these storm water drains near high raised apartment, 1) what is the minimum distance needed from these st…

Read More

Hi I'm from Bangalore , I'm the Flat owner residing on 3rd floor , There is a constant leakage in my balcony from the flat situated at the 4th…

Read More

Bought under construction flat/penthouse at highest floor of project, the possession was to be given after obtaining the occupancy certificate and for…

Read More