quesValidity of Notarised Document

We are having one Civil Property dispute case pending for discussion in Lower court in Andhra Pradesh. There is one notarised document submitted to court for admitting the same. Opposition lawyer is debating, Notarised document is not legal document and valid. Wanted to know if there is any case law which states Notarised document is also valid document.

  • ansHi sir/madam, notarized document is also valid and relevant document for the case if the said notarized accordance with law on documents. No Document can be held invalid for mere non registration. Your Document is fully is valid and can be enforced if need arise. Registration is possible by executing deed of confirmation and Penalty will be attracted. Adjudication will have to be done.

    Advocate Chandrashekhar Vithal Jadhav

      Kamakshipalya, Bangalore

  • ansThere is no case law in support of your theory that a Notorized GPA is a valid document. In fact there are several recent supreme court citations that declare a Notarized GPA as an invalid and in admissible document.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My neighbor has illegally possessed a part of our shared property and even though he…
My father and Uncle bought a residential land in 1 around 1992. My Uncle want…
Hon. Lawyers, We had a land which is now taken by the Pondicherry Govt for…
My neighbors have built a house on a land where earlier an old ancient muslim…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly