Use of residential plot which is under BDA to start a boutique


Can my wife run a boutique of 700 square feet on a residential plot of 4800 square feet and rest is used as our home. Property comes under BDA.

Answers (3)


65 votes

Yes your wife can run boutique of 700 Square feet on a residential plot of 4800 Square feet, In this condition property tax can be converted commercial and electricity bill also can be converted by commercial.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

85 votes

You must have to register sperate mentioning which part you are using as commercial or residential propose .
....................
.


...................................................................

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
170 votes

BDA properties are in lease for residential and fro commercial diversion is needed. However it all depends on your location of the plot/ residence. we need to see the paper and accordingly will advise how to solve the purpose

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles