Uncle transferred my father's property on his name after his death


My one property in Mumbai at Malad East .this property purchase my father in 1988 after that my parents death in 2000 .my uncle transfer name in 2007 by illegal .what I can do please gauide me.

Answers (2)


178 votes

Dear Client,
as per transfer of property act no one can have right of property of others without his consent in righting of the owner or after death of owner his / her legal heir. After death only legal heir can have right to take possession of that property after taking proper succession certificate from court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

296 votes

First of all see that by which instrument the above said property had been transferred on your uncle's name. If instrument is illegal then file Declaration suit and also take perpetual Injunction order.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected Advocates, There is new under construction building work going on adjacent to our home, as per ulhasnagar muncipal corporation approved plan…

Read More

I have purchased 4th and 5th floors in a building in chirag delhi, lal dora region , from the starting of the construction they were only 500 ltr. Wat…

Read More

sir i am chennai we have farm lands.in that farm land one well is there. totally to my father 4 sons and 3 daughter including me.but my father died 29…

Read More

We are staying in a village. Some villagers want to make the road wide. So they are forcefully broke our boundary wall & using our land for Road. …

Read More